CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 J85680

Ms. Norma Bethancourt
Schenker Inc.
1900 Associates Ln.
Charlotte, NC 28217

RE: The tariff classification of steel wire from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Bethancourt:

In your letter of June 2003 on behalf of Tyco Electronics Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of heliformed products made from the products to be imported were submitted with your request.

The products to be imported are galvanized steel wire, aluminized steel wire and alumoweld clad steel wire.

The cold-drawn galvanized steel wire in coils is made from nonalloy steel containing from 0.45% to 0.80% by weight of carbon. The wire ranges from 0.064 inch to 0.288 inch in diameter and will be used for heliformed products. The cold-drawn aluminized (hot-dipped aluminum-coated) steel wire in coils is made from nonalloy steel containing from 0.6% to 0.7% by weight of carbon. The wire ranges from 0.081 inch to 0.312 inch in diameter and will be used in the manufacture of helical extruded rods. The cold-drawn alumoweld clad steel wire in coils is aluminum clad nonalloy steel wire containing from 0.6% to 0.7% by weight of carbon. The wire ranges from 0.081 inch to 0.312 inch in diameter and will be used in the manufacture of helical extruded rods.

The applicable subheading for the galvanized steel wire will be 7217.20.4570 and 7217.20.4580 (depending on the carbon content), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). 7217.20.4570 provides for wire of iron or nonalloy steel, plated or coated with zinc, round wire, other, with a diameter of 1.5 mm or more, containing by weight 0.25 percent or more but less than 0.6 percent of carbon. 7217.20.4580 provides for wire of iron or nonalloy steel, plated or coated with zinc, round wire, other, with a diameter of 1.5 mm or more, containing by weight 0.6 percent of more of carbon. The rate of duty for 7217.20.45 will be 0.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the aluminized steel wire will be 7217.30.4590, HTS, which provides for wire of iron or nonalloy steel, plated or coated with other base metals, round wire, other, other, with a diameter of 1.5 mm or more. The rate of duty will be 0.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum clad steel wire will be 7217.90.5090, HTS, which provides for wire of iron or nonalloy steel, other, other, containing by weight 0.6 percent or more of carbon. The rate of duty will be 0.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division